Upravit stránku

EOS, new competition special wing designed and produced by Sky Paragliders, is already delivered to the members of SKY competition team and shortly it will go for the real Titan fights with the other best wing on the markets. We keep our fingers crossed for the EOS, the Titan of the dawn.

  • Product description

    EOS is a competition two liner with nylon reinforcements and structural CIVL test only. It is aimed at experienced competition pilots who are experienced enough to master the wing. It is ERIS 4 which is aimed for novice competition pilots.

    The main distinctive features are:

    • high performance
    • easy and comfortable to handle
    • easy take off without any special techniques needed
    • precise manufacturing and state of arts technologies

    Each glider is delivered with:

    • free Porter bag
    • free T-shirt SKY TEAM
    • SKY SLIM BAG - bag for easy and comfortable and quick packing of the glider
  • Technical info
    EOS (2011-2012)XSXS-SSS-MMM-LLL-XLXL
    Layout (m2)20.4221.0321.6722.3223.0023.7024.4125.1525.91
    Layout span (m)12.5012.6812.8813.0713.2613.4613.6713.8714.08
    Layout aspect ratio7.657.657.657.657.657.657.657.657.65
    Projected surface (m2)17.0417.5518.0818.6319.1919.7720.3720.9821.62
    Projected span (m)9.649.789.9310.0810.2310.3810.5410.6910.85
    Projected aspect ratio5.455.455.455.455.455.455.455.455.45
    Number of cells777777777777777777
    Weight of the glider (kg)5.455.605.755.906.056.206.356.506.70
    Take-off weight (kg)68-8373-8878-9383-9888-10393-10898-113103-118108-125
    Trimspeed (km/h)404040404040404040
    Min. speed (km/h)272727272727272727
    Max. speed  (km/h)>65>65>65>65>65>65>65>65>65
    Max. gliding ratio>11>11>11>11>11>11>11>11>11
    Min. sink rate (m/s)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
    CertificationLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad testLoad test
  • Colour scheme
  • Materials

    Canopy

    The loaded profiles are made of 9029 E29 A, non loaded profiles are made of 9017 E38. The upper panels are made of 9017 E77 and bottom panels are made of 9017 E38. All the materials are produced by Porcher.

    The material is made of Nylon 6.6 yarns (PA fibres) produced by Du Pont. The weaving pattern is the so called RipStop structure.
    Line scheme

    The lines on the are of the highest quality and are supplied by the German firm EDELRID - non covered spliced lines.

    Risers

    The risers are made from 13 mm wide webbing manufactured by our supplier MOUKA TIŠNOV. The suspension lines are connected to the risers by means of quick links (maillons) 3.5 and 3.5 S12 made by the French supplier Maillon Rapide.

  • Download
    EOS Load Testpng

    EOS Load Test