Upravit stránku

The wing ERIS 3 RS is a modified version of popular ERIS 3 competition wing that introduces many improvements that should remarkably improve the performance of the wing.

  • Product description

    The wing ERIS 3 RS is a modified version of popular ERIS 3 competition wing that introduces many improvements that should remarkably improve the performance of the wing.

    Even though all the modifications improved the speed and overall performance a lot, the comfort and safety feeling, so much important for the concentrated performance of the competition pilots, were sustained even in the latest version of the ERIS 3 RS modification.

    The main distinctive features are:

    • excellent stability
    • very agile and efficient in thermals
    • distinctive “SKY handling”
    • gliding ratio, speed, high speed with speed system with lower sink and high safety in rough airs due to major improvements of the RS version
    • weight one of the lightest wings in the market
    • state of arts manufacturing and high quality
    • material usage

    The main changes compared to the third generation of the glider:

    • new geometry and the setting of the wing for further performance and stability at higher speed
    • complete new thin risers with new speed system conduction of the speed system for its maximum efficient usage; new elegant, functional and reliable trim system
    • new lines with lower aerodynamical drag and higher stability
    • overall improvement of gliding ratio, increase in the trim speed and maximum speed

    ERIS 3 RS is the glider of the SKY competition team.

    Each glider is delivered with:

    • free Porter bag
    • free T-shirt SKY TEAM
  • Technical info
    ERIS 3 RS (2008-2010)SMLXL
    Layout (m2)21.7822.9124.1025.35
    Layout span (m)11.9012.2012.5212.84
    Layout aspect ratio6.506.506.506.50
    Projected surface (m2)18.9619.9520.9822.07
    Projected span (m)9.669.9110.1610.42
    Projected aspect ratio4.924.924.924.92
    Number of cells77777777
    Weight of the glider (kg)4.95.15.35.5
    Take-off weight (kg)70-8580-9590-105100-120
    Trimspeed (km/h)38-4138-4139-4239-42
    Min. speed (km/h)25252626
    Max. speed (km/h)59-6460-6561-6661-66
    Max. gliding ratio> 10> 10> 10> 10
    Min. sink rate (m/s)< 1.1< 1.1< 1.1< 1.1
    CertificationCIVLCIVLCIVLCIVL
  • Materials

    Materials:

    Canopy

    The French company Porcher Sport, which is part of the NVC GROUP, supplies the glider fabric. In the last two years Porcher Marine have been heavily involved in fabric development; creating new and more durable coatings which has led to a new generation of materials that came to be known as New Skytex.

    The new coating is much more resistant to abrasion, humidity and is UV resistance.

    All the upper panels and all the design pieces are produced of the Skytex 40 Deperlant (water-repellent coating) material by Porchers Sport. Bottom panels are manufactured of Skytex 40 with the Classic coating. Profiles and diagonals or diagonal segments are produced from Skytex 40 hard finish.

    The fabric is manufactured using the “Rip Stop” weave structure, out of superpolyamid (PA 6.6) by the American firm DU PONT.

    Line scheme

    The lines on the ERIS 3 RS are of the highest quality and are supplied by the German firm EDELRID. These lines create high resistance from mechanical abrasion as well as a high degree of length stability.

    For the upper cascade we used thin lines ELDERID 7000–065. The lower lines are manufactured out of DC 120 / 160 (Liros) and main brake line are from EDELRID 7850–200.

    Risers

    The risers are made from 13 mm wide webbing, it is manufactured by our supplier MOUKA TIŠNOV. The suspension lines are connected to the risers by means of quick links (mailons); which come from the French supplier Maillon Rapide.

    In 2007 Sky Paragliders company was certified as a 100% SKYTEX partner for Porcher Marine fabrics. That allows us to use the latest development benefits and share them with all our pilots. Also the certification ensures that the whole glider is made of the same material and that SKY PARAGLIDERS do not combine the best available quality of Porcher with any other materials available in the market.

  • Download
    ERIS 3 Lines planpdf

    Lines plan