Upravit stránku
AXEL 2 FRONT is a modification of the AXEL 2 harness. It is delivered with a front container for the reserve. Particularly suitable for paragliding schools and novice pilots.
  • Product description

    AXEL 2 FRONT is a unique modification of the AXEL 2 harness. It is delivered with a front container for the reserve; the solution so much favoured by all those who would like to have their reserves within easy reach. Also the concept is very much appreciated by paragliding schools that will not only enjoy the possibility to detach the container and allow students comfortable ground handling practice, but will also make the life of instructors easier as the front container is so easy to check before the first flights of novice pilots.

    The main features are:

    • Low weight – 4.1 kg in M size (complete harness – with back protector, main carabiners, speed system)
    • Distinctive 14 cm (for sizes S a M) or 15 cm (for sizes L a XL) back protection coated in a special permeable material ABS system
    • ABS system
    • Comfort and several adjustment points
    • Rescue in the front container
    • SKY SAFETY STRAP SYSTEM
    • Integrated Handy kit – includes packing line for easy to install reserve into the container, spare loops segment and safety rubber bands to secure the needles
    • A lot of space to accommodate all you need in the back pocket or in the side pockets

    AXEL 2 FRONT is supplied in S, M, L and XL sizes; please check the recommended size table. Comfort is crucial when choosing the size of the harness and it is highly recommended you try before you buy. Contact your reseller for the best size for you.

    The harness is delivered with:

    • Harness
    • 14 cm (S and M sizes) or 15 cm (L and XL sizes) back protector
    • Speed system and two hooks
    • Front container
    • Main carabiners
    • Handy kit

    The harness could be equipped with:

    • SKY LITE (all sizes)
    • SKY SYSTEM II (all sizes)
    • SKY SPARE light (all sizes)
  • Technical info
    AXEL 2 FRONT SMLXL
    Pilot´s height (cm)156-171165-182175-193186-203
    Board width (cm)32.534.93739.5
    Board depth (cm)34.536.83941,5
    Suspension points height (cm)42454851
    Chest strap range (cm)37-4340-4643-4946-52
    Harness weight* (kg)4.004.254.554.60
    CertificationEN 1651EN 1651EN 1651EN 1651
    *  Total harness weight (includes harness, protector, carbines, speed system, rescue risers)
  • Accessories
  • Download
    AXEL 2 type certificationpdf

    LAA CR certificate