Upravit stránku
ARGOS is a new EN / LTF C certified glider for all pilots who like to enjoy the performance and the comfort of a light glider.

Flat aspect ratio

5.5

Triple 3D cut

3D shaping of the leading edge for a clean foil. 2 cuts on the top surface, 1 on lower.

Glider weight

4.2 - 4.8

LEO

Leading Edge Optimization. Composite nose construction bringing precise tension, pressure & structure.

Take-off weight

S-M65-80
M75-90
M-L85-100
L95-110
L-XL105-120

V Bridge System

Optimized load distribution for a cleaner foil.

  • Product description

    ARGOS is a new EN / LTF C glider for pilots who like to combine true performance with the comfort and versatility of a light glider. ARGOS is aimed at pilots who fly regularly and want to discover new areas – who need a wing light enough to travel, well suited for difficult take-offs and with convincing performance for long XC-flights.

    The EN / LTF C ARGOS defines a category of its own - lightness that is fun to fly, performance that is easy to handle and in-flight peace of mind to maximize the potential performance of each pilot. ARGOS is light for alpine hike & fly or worldwide travelling, yet durable for daily use. ARGOS closes the gap between high-end performance and confidence-inspiring comfort, enabling experienced pilots to enjoy their airtime without sacrificing performance, safety or fun.

    The name ARGOS is derived from the legendary designer Argos who built the famous ship Argo used by the Greek heroes, the Argonauts, on their Quest for the Golden Fleece.

    Similarly, ARGOS was conceived to provide pilots with a versatile and universal wing for all kinds of free flight. In fact, ARGOS carries the idea of the X-Alps several important steps further – it combines properties such as light weight, high performance and good speed with durability, ease of all aspects of operation, trust-inspiring passive safety and precise, fun handling.

    The main distinctive features are:

    • very light and compact, only 4.35 kg in M-size
    • easy take-off even from demanding launches
    • wide speed-range with efficient accelerator
    • five sizes to cover a wide range of weights; precisely covering the exact needs of each pilot
    • high thermalling efficiency; and impressive glide
    • precise control of the wing in all manoeuvres and conditions
    • well-balanced handling to provide fun and efficiency
    • durable and light materials - SKYTEX 32 with SKYTEX 27 on the secondary ribs only
    • adiprene leading edge reinforcements in place of nylon rods

    ARGOS is a completely new wing - the missing link in the range of EN C-gliders. Compared to ANTEA 2, ARGOS with its durable, yet light 32 g/m2 fabric is not only 10% lighter, but features a new profile. Fine-tuning of tension at the trailing edge makes mini-ribs once more obsolete. All this proves Alexandre Paux’s design-philosophy: technology should serve the wing and not be a way to market products.

    ARGOS is also suitable for winching and paramotoring.

    ARGOS’s perfect companion is a SKYLIGHTER cocoon harness and a SKY LITE reserve; the ultimate light setup.

    Each glider is delivered with:

    • EYRIE bag
    • TEAM T-shirt 
    • USB flash drive with manual
    • first aid repair kit
  • Technical Data
    ARGOSS-MMM-LLL-XL
    Flat area (m2)23.3424.1525.0025.8726.78
    Flat span (m)11.3311.5311.7311.9312.14
    Flat aspect ratio5.505.505.505.505.50
    Projected surface (m2)20.7221.4522.2022.9723.78
    Projected span (m)9.389.549.719.8810.05
    Projected aspect ratio4.254.254.254.254.25
    Number of cells5959595959
    Weight of the glider (kg)4.204.354.504.654.80
    Teake-off weight (kg)65-8075-9085-10095-110105-120
    Trim speed (km/h)37-3937-3937-3937-3937-39
    Min. speed (km/h)23-2423-2423-2424-2524-25
    Max. speed (km/h)54-5654-5754-5755-5855-58
    Max. gliding ratio> 9.5> 9.5> 9.5> 9.5> 9.5
    Min. sink rate (m/s)< 1.1< 1.1< 1.1< 1.1< 1.1
    CertificationEN C / LTF CEN C / LTF CEN C / LTF CEN C / LTF CEN C / LTF C
  • Colours
  • Custom Colours
    Customise the colours of your SKY glider 

    To design your own glider, use the tool below. When you have decided on your own unique colour scheme COPY the name of glider and colours picked (e.g. ARGOS: blue / pink / black) into your order. ANY colour combination is available.

    Gliders with personalised colours are available only at extra cost. The delivery time depends on the load of the workshop and may vary depending.

    Enjoy the look of your unique SKY glider!
  • Materials

    Canopy 

    • Upper panels: Porcher Sport, Skytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
    • Bottom panels: Porcher Sport, Skytex 32 universal, 32 g/m2
    • Profiles and secondary ribs: Porcher Sport, Skytex 27 hard/Skytex 40 hard, 27/40 g/m2

    Lines

    • Upper gallery: EDELRID, EDELRID 7000-080 (0.8 mm kevlar) and 7850–080 (1 mm Dyneema ® covered lines)
    • Main lines: LIROS, PPSL 120, 160 and 200 (1.15 mm/1.4 mm/1.42 mm Dyneema ® covered lines)
    • Brake lines: EDELRID 7850-200 (1.7 mm Dyneema ® covered lines)

    Risers: Mouka Tišnov, 13 mm (polyester)

    Quick links: Peguet, maillon 3.5 NI

    Materials

  • R&D team comments

    When planning ARGOS, we always had in mind a glider that could be appreciated and in demand by regular EN C pilots who fly in their home areas and also enjoy the supreme versatility of paragliding: to discover new flying sites worldwide. We wanted to create a glider that remains practical to use whether your playground is a nice alpine meadow at the backdoor or an unfriendly gnarly piece of wilderness.

    To design ARGOS - the missing link between everyday flight and travelling experience - we had to make the wing fairly light and compact to pack as it ideal for use with a SKYLIGHTER cocoon harness and a light reserve, providing the pilot with total equipment weighing less than 10 kg; this would allow an additional 13 kg for personal belongings on most airlines.

    However, we avoided an extreme solution as we wanted to keep it practical and durable: All lines that might be in direct contact with the ground during take-off are, therefore, sheathed lines. The highly efficient profile enabled us to keep the aspect ratio at a reasonable 5,5. All features have been carefully balanced to achieve the appropriate compromise for pilots. The narrower weight ranges allow each pilot to fly ARGOS with the correct load and get the full efficiency whether it is for climbing in thermals or for gliding away to the next lift.

    When you apply the ARGOS brake, it carves the air and allows you to sharpen or smoothen the radius any time. Pilots should forget about gymnastics in their harness, ARGOS is best flown with a rather stable setting of the harness for we promote the idea that a precise movement requires a stable basis. With ARGOS, pilots already have the perfect turn right in their hands; weight shift can be reserved for fine-tuning.

    ARGOS is a unique way of travelling with your glider; it is also a new way of feeling and enjoying the flight.

  • Download
    ARGOS certificationpdf

    LTF certificate

    ARGOS certificationpdf

    EN certificate

    ARGOS manualpdf

    CZ / EN / DE / FR