Upravit stránku

ANTEA – another Greek mythology hero – is SKY's first glider certified in the EN-C category. It delivers excellent performance, precise handling and high safety.

  • Product description

    ANTEA is SKY's first glider certified in the EN-C category.

    The focus at the development stage was to make the fabulous SKY handling even better, to improve the weight ranges to match the majority pilots and still to achieve outstanding performance with a reliable and safe aspect ratio.

    Learning a lot from the popular BRONTES glider and its thermalling prowess, we aimed for even better performance on XC flights. We managed remarkably to increase the speed range of the glider which is invaluable during demanding XC flights. Those who test flew the glider said: Yes! Wow! Great! You did it! Oh, my God! See for yourself: video - min.weight, video - max.weight.

    ANTEA is suitable for paramotoring flying and it can be supplied with risers with or without trimmers.
    More then half of all the members of the Czech national team used this glider for the China World Championship comp in September 2007 and in other major competitions.

    The main distinctive features are:

    • amazing and precise handling
    • speed range
    • high performance
    • high efficiency in the thermal
    • low weight (5 kg for the M size)

    Each glider is delivered with:

    • free Porter bag
    • free T-shirt SKY TEAM
  • Technical info
    ANTEA (2007-2011)SMLXL
    Layout (m2)22.6524.5026.2528.39
    Layout span (m)11.1611.6112.0112.50
    Layout aspect ratio5.55.55.55.5
    Projected surface (m2)20.1021.7423.2925.19
    Projected span (m)9.269.639.9610.36
    Projected aspect ratio4.264.264.264.26
    Number of cells59595959
    Weight of the glider (kg)4.85.05.25.5
    Take-off weight (kg)60-8075-9590-110105-130
    Trimspeed (km/h)38383838
    Min. speed (km/h)24242424
    Max. speed  (km/h)52525252
    Max. gliding ratio>9.0>9.0>9.0>9.0
    Min. sink rate (m/s)<1.1<1.1<1.1<1.1
    CertificationEN CEN CEN CEN C
    Certification LTFLTF 2LTF 2LTF 2LTF 2
  • Materials

    Materials:

    Canopy

    The French company Porcher Sport, which is part of the NVC GROUP, supplies the glider fabric. In the last two years Porcher Marine have been heavily involved in fabric development; creating new and more durable coatings which has led to a new generation of materials known as New Skytex.

    The new coating is much more resistant to abrasion, humidity and UV light.

    We use Skytex 9017 and coating E77A (bilateral water base coating that impregnates the fibres, rather than just the surface) for the top surface. The under surface of the wing is made from the same fabric with an E38A coating. The internal ribs are made from Skytex 9017 and the E29A coating.

    The fabric is manufactured using the “Rip Stop” weave structure, out of superpolyamid (PA 6.6) by the American firm DU PONT.

    Line scheme

    The lines on the ANTEA are of the highest quality and are supplied by the German firm EDELRID and LIROS. These lines have high resistance from mechanical abrasion as well as a high degree of length stability.

    For the upper cascade we used ELDERID 7850–080 lines. These lines are one millimetre in diameter; the core is manufactured out of “dyneema” and the outer sheath from polyester. The lower lines are manufactured out of PPSL 160 a 200 (Liros) and main brake line are from EDELRID 7850–240.

    Risers

    The risers are made from 20 mm wide webbing manufactured by our supplier MOUKA TIŠNOV. The suspension lines are connected to the risers by means of quick links (maillons) from the French supplier Maillon Rapide.

    In 2007 Sky Paragliders company was certified as a 100% SKYTEX partner for Porcher Marine fabrics. That allows us to use the latest development benefits and share them with all our pilots. Also the certification ensures that the whole glider is made of the same material and that SKY PARAGLIDERS do not combine the best available quality of Porcher with any other materials available in the market.

  • Download
    ANTEA manualpdf

    CZ / EN

    ANTEA reviewpdf

    Review Vuelo Libre 12/2007

    ANTEA reviewpdf

    Review Thermik (6/2009 - in German)

    ANTEA reviewpdf

    Review Testival Leichtschirme Gletschirm 10-2008

    ANTEA certificationpdf

    Certificate

    ANTEA reviewpdf

    Review ParapenteMag (nr.118 - in French and English translation)

    ANTEA reviewpdf

    Review Skywings (July 2008)